Martin Trans. Ltd., 828 F.3rd1272, 1273 (10thCir. 2016) (HireRight is a “consumer reporting agency”). Consequently, on its face, the FCRA barred McKenna’s state law cause of action.
However, McKenna contended that a different source of law authorized his lawsuit, positing that CFR §391.23(a)(2), which requires motor carriers to investigate a driver’s safety performance history with DOT regulated employers when they hire that driver, somehow gave him a cause of action for defamation. However, the court noted that another statutory preemption clause also negated that argument, 49 USC §508. That statutory section provided that “no action for defamation, invasion of privacy or interference with a contract is based upon the furnishing or use of safety regulations issued by the Secretary [of the DOT] may be brought against (1) a motor carrier requesting the safety performance, records of an individual under consideration for employment as a commercial motor vehicle driver… or a person who has complied with such a request.” Id. (emphasis added).
The court thus found that the statutes did not conflict with one another, but one (the FCRA) simply provided more protection for motor carriers like Dillon in these situations than the other, more specific provision.