The Supreme Court disagreed with this approach, holding an article of manufacture could be a component of the whole device.
Before the Supreme Court addressed the issue, the Federal Circuit affirmed, identifying the entire smartphone as the only permissible “article of manufacture” for the purposes of calculating damages under § 289 because consumers could not separately purchase components of the smartphones. Section 289 provides a remedy specific to design patent infringement, which is a person who manufactures or sells “any article of manufacture to which [a patented] design or colorable imitation has been applied shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit.” 35 U.S.C. § 289.
The Supreme Court observed that the first step to calculating damages under § 289 is to identify the “article of manufacture” to which the infringing design has been applied.