Compare 33 U.S.C. §1321(a)(2) with 42 U.S.C. §9601(10)(C). This was no accident. Both CERCLA’s legislative history and U.S. EPA’s administrative interpretations confirm that the NPDES-related exclusions are to have the same meaning under both statutes.
Although EPA never adopted any regulations implementing CERCLA’s federally permitted release definition, the agency did adopt regulations implementing the Clean Water Act version of the NPDES provisions in 1979. See 40 C.F.R. §117.12. With respect to the “continuous or anticipated intermittent discharge” exclusion, those regulations define the factual elements of the CERCLA defense:
A discharge is a “continuous or anticipated intermittent discharge from a point source, identified in a permit or permit application under section 402 of this Act, and caused by events occurring within the scope of the relevant operating or treatment systems,” whether or not the discharge is in compliance with the permit, if:
(1) The hazardous substance is discharged from a point source for which a valid permit exists or for which a permit application has been submitted; and
(2) The discharge of the hazardous substance results from: