Because of the Executive Order and OMB memorandum’s recommendations broad nature, the effect of any subsequent regulations will likely impact organizations from all sectors of the economy.
For instance, the Executive Order’s definition of AI is not limited to generative AI or systems leveraging neural networks. It follows the broad definition set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 9401(3), “a machine-based system that can, for a given set of human-defined objectives, make predictions, recommendations, or decisions influencing real or virtual environments.”