Cassie Gawron Sikorski at csikorski@beneschlaw.com or 312.624.6419.
[1] DEA and HHS Issue Final Telemedicine Rule for Buprenorphine Access | SAMHSA.
[2] Federal Register: Continuity of Care via Telemedicine for Veterans Affairs Patients.
[3] Federal Register: Special Registrations for Telemedicine and Limited State Telemedicine Registrations.
[4] DEA Announces Three New Telemedicine Rules that Continue to Open Access to Telehealth Treatment while Protecting Patients.
[5] 21 CFR Part 1306.
[6] The full text of the final rule can be found here.
[7] See 21 U.S.C. 829(e), which provides that “[n]o controlled substance that is a prescription drug as determined under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act may be . . . dispensed by means of the Internet without a valid prescription.”
[8] See 21 U.S.C. 802(54)(G).
[9] Buprenorphine Telemedicine Prescribing: Questions and Answers | SAMHSA
[10] See 21 CFR Part 1306.