Three Transaction Categories Now Legislatively Covered by Safe Harbors
[…] Disinterested Director: A director who is “not a party to the act or transaction and does not have a material interest in the act or transaction or a material relationship with a person that has a material interest in the act or transaction.”
Interested Transactions
Section 144 now provides for a safe harbor for transactions (a) between a corporation (or its subsidiaries) and “1 or more of the corporation's directors or officers” or (b) between a corporation (or its subsidiaries) and another entity “in which 1 or more of its directors or officers are directors, stockholders, partners, managers, members, or officers, or have a financial interest.” 8 Del. C. § 144(a).
To qualify for the safe harbor, the interested transaction must satisfy one of two conditions: