The first amendment to § 121.103(f) creates a presumption of affiliation for firms t
[…] With respect to economic dependence, the final rule presumes an identity of interest if the firm “derived 70% or more of its receipts from another concern over the previous three fiscal years,” and again provides a rebuttable presumption for firms.
The SBA’s final rule raises important considerations for disadvantaged business enterprises (“DBE”), particularly those firms seeking new certification as a DBE and DBEs seeking to maintain existing certification. Specifically, 49 C.F.R. § 26.65 provides that an eligible DBE “must be an existing small business, as defined by [SBA] standards,” and a state regulating DBEs “must apply current SBA business size standard(s) found in 13 CFR part 121.” Thus, the final rule amending 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(f) will directly affect those firms seeking new DBE certification or seeking to maintain DBE certification.