The first amendment to § 121.103(f) creates a presumption of affiliation for firms t
[…] However, the presumption is rebuttable. If a firm can establish that it does not engage in business transactions with another firm, this should prevent an affiliation based on an identity of interest. Moreover, and although some commenters to the proposed rule disagreed, the final rule expressly limits application of the presumption where married couples, parties to a civil union, parents and children, and siblings are involved.
The second amendment to § 121.103(f) creates a fixed percentage for affiliation based on economic dependence: an identity of interest will be presumed if the firm “derived 70% or more of its receipts from another concern over the previous three fiscal years.” Previously, there was no fixed percentage that the SBA applied when evaluating economic dependence. The SBA stressed that the newly fixed percentage “is not a bright line rule, but a rebuttable presumption.”